|80-130 cm. | 31-51 in.||45-140 kg. | 99-309 lbs.||9 years||Grasses, Vegetation|
|The Blade||Skittish||Sha’an||Hunted for fur, meat||Seasonal Fur Loss|
Horzab are dromedary hoofed creatures, whose etymology is unclear. The most notable feature are the humps, in which it stores water and cud. Both males and females have humps, as well as the horns that sprout from their foreheads. In the warmer seasons, they shed their thicker white coat to expose their undercoat which is a tannish colour. Female horzab have sections of extremely long undercoat that can grow through the winter coat around the tops of their humps. In both sexes, the front hump grows in first.
Biology and Behavior
In warm seasons horzab graze on grass in low plains across The Blade, while in the cold season they clear snow in order to seek out vegetation buried. In the mountains and plateaus, their main method of clearing snow is to eat it, which also frees them from having to seek out water sources. Throughout the year, horzab live in loosely formed packs. The pack is made up of groups of roughly a half-dozen who stay within a few meters of each other at all times. Each of these groups stay within visible distance of each other and thus comprise the loose pack.
Horzab reach sexual maturity at 120 weeks after birth or just under two and a half years. They mate on their way up mountains and cliff-faces as the warm season ends, and give birth as they return when the cold season ends. This ensures that the newly born horzab have access to as much food as possible.
Their range over The Blade is the most of any other animal, save for perhaps broiska. However, they regularly are found at higher altitudes in the colder season than the broiska, likely due to their thicker fur and greater numbers, giving them an ability to huddle for warmth, or stick to the leeward side of cliff faces to avoid brutal winds.
Interaction with Omneuttians
The only predators of the horzab are the shani. Unless hunted, the species tends to die from complications of old age. These are usually brought on by starvation or other effects of reduced diet, which itself is an effect of their teeth grinding down over time.
Horzab are hunted mostly for fur/pelts, but also for meat. As one of the sources for shani meat, they are hunted during the warm season by experienced shani as the packs of horzab roam the lower plains. For an inexperienced shani, fur can be gathered at the end of the cold season as packs descend from the plateaus and shed naturally.