|50-150 cm. | 20-60 in.||45-110 kg. | 100-242 lbs.||7-10 years||Grasses, Nuts|
The etymology of the name “cervugi” seems to have been lost from Aevot over time, with the exception of the suffix “-gi”, which comes from the word for change, “algi”. The suffix is almost certainly a reference to their change in coat over the course of the year. For nearly equal parts of the year, the cervugi wears either its warm or cool coat. In colder months their fur changes to solid white, and in warm months, all but the underbelly is covered in grey fur. There are also several expressions of sexual dimorphism, such as overall size, antler direction, and the longer fur that emerges around the throat of males in colder seasons. In females, antlers tend to grow more horizontally, towards the nose and tail, where the male antlers grow more vertically. All antlers have distinctly round tips.
Biology and Behavior
Cervugi are exclusively herbivores, eating grasses, shrubbery, and small nuts. They continue to eat during the cold season as snow covers the ground, pushing through the snow with their snouts to find the grasses that have not yet completely perished. During the winter, both males and females are seen as more aggressive towards each other, fighting predominantly over food. This aggression over food contributes to a number of factors, including mating.
Males have a marked territory that they patrol throughout all times of the year, while females tend to drift through territories in search of grass, as females and young will travel in packs. In the winter, males will choose a female during the peak of winter and wait to mate until it begins to warm. That female and her young will then join a pack of females when the young cervugi is old enough to survive without the protection of an alpha male. Before the male chooses a female, the females in a pack will often fight among themselves for food; well-fed females stand a better chance of being picked.
Cervugi have a similar range to cranipxum, with the caveat that in the warmer months, the herbivores venture further from the seas and rivers up the sides of the mountains, looking for the freshest grass. They prefer temperate forests, around the seas in Pale Shores. The species generally keep grasses short during the warmer months, preventing overgrowth of underbrush in forested areas.
Interaction with Omneuttians
Early in avoc history, the cervugi were hunted for their bones and antlers. Early avoc would tie stone to the bone and straighter part of the antlers as it was more stable than wood and much lighter than stone handles.