|33-43 cm. | 13-17 in.||6-11 kg. | 13-24 lbs.||12-15 years||Omnivore|
The name cukalls comes from Jibhaga, as the species was domesticated by Poria. The names comes from their large noses, in addition to their split tails that allow them to grab pori eggs. Both traits were selectively bred over several generations worth of domestication.
Cukalls are fairly low to the ground, with short stubby legs. When standing, the top of their heads are somewhere between 0.3 and 0.4 meters (13-17”). When perched on their tails—which they occasionally do—cukalls can be up to 0.9 m. (3’) from the ground. Mentioned earlier, their noses take up most of their face, and their eyes have long since been bred away. Cukalls see through an extraordinarily strong sense of smell, heightened by their now extremely large noses. Their tails also split into at least three prongs, with some having split into five or six.
Biology and Behavior
Poria domesticated the cukalls not long after the Timekeeping Reset and have taken care of them since. As domesticated animals, they are not treated as pets from other cultures, but as service animals. Respected more and taken care of better than beasts of burden, cukalls are instrumental in keeping the Poria reproductive cycle moving at a controlled pace.
The cukalls’ own reproductive cycle is fairly simple, with the full lifespan just under a decade and a half. In this time cukalls typically give birth once or twice, beginning 3-4 years into their life with another 4-5 years between births. Most often, pori do not let cukalls breed due to their effectiveness—that is that a single cukalls is all that is required per five thousand Poria.
Before being domesticated, cukalls populated the low lying grasslands between volcanoes, and were most commonly found on the Eastern edge of Parellium, closer to Matriarch Grove, and far from the three -Hlasarl star-planets due to the heat. As omnivores they mostly ate bugs, vegetation, and animals smaller than them. However, now that they are domesticated, their wild populations have all but disappeared and their diet consists of processed meat and vegetation.
Interaction with Omneuttians
Cukalls now fill the role of service animals to the Poria, being taken around Poria cities or city-centres where there are large populations of pori. Daily, a cukalls and their handler will walk around the area and collect eggs from the ground of pori who have mated. If there is a large number of eggs available, the pair will return to their egg center to drop them off and return where they left off. With the cukalls and their handler walking to fulfill this task, they often split sessions between when the area is darkest and while the light of Astran is at its peak during the day—the two periods during a day with minimal pori foot traffic to compete with.