|80-130 cm. | 31-51 in.||45-140 kg. | 99-309 lbs.||9 years||Grasses, Vegetation|
|The Blade||Skittish||Sha’an||Hunted for fur, meat||Seasonal Fur Loss|
Horzab are dromedary hoofed creatures, whose name is unclear. The most notable feature are the humps, in which it stores water and cud. Both males and females have humps, as well as the horns that sprout from their foreheads. In the warmer seasons, they shed their thicker white coat to expose their undercoat which is a tannish colour. Female Horzab have sections of extremely long undercoat that can grow through the winter coat around the tops of their humps. In both sexes, the front hump grows in first.
Biology and Behavior
In the warmer months, Horzab can easily graze on grass in the lower plains regions across The Blade. In the cold season, they grow a longer white coat and climb up mountains and plateaus, eating snow instead of drinking and looking for vegetation buried by the snow. Horzab reach sexual maturity at 120 weeks or just under two and a half years. They mate as they travel up mountains and cliff faces, and give birth on their way back down so that the young have as much food as they need.
Horzab live in loosely formed packs, where a handful of Horzab will regularly live within a few meters at all times of each other, and within visible distances from the rest of the groups that make up the pack.
Their range over The Blade is the most of any other animal, save for perhaps Broiska. However, they regularly are found at higher altitudes in the colder season than the Broiska, likely due to their thicker fur and greater numbers, giving them an ability to huddle for warmth, or stick to the leeward side of cliff faces to avoid brutal winds.
Interaction with Omneuttians
Sha’an are the only predators of the Horzab, who normally die from old age, which is almost always a result of their teeth grinding down. During the warm season, when the Horzab are down on the lower-lying grassy areas across The Blade, and the Sha’an hunt them for not only meat, but seek them out as they travel down and begin to shed their coats. Younger and lesser experienced Sha’an can travel at the tail end of the cold season and follow them down into the low lying areas as they shed. This method enables them to collect the long fur without having to deal with the potential of Horzab fighting back with their horns, hooves, or their ability to spit stored cud at a high velocity. The fur is spun into material used by Sha’an.