|25-30 cm. | 10-12 in.||3-9 kg. | 7-20 lbs.||3-4 years||Mammals, Fish, Carrion|
|Pale Shores||Predatory||(Rarely) Bapuva||Akkoure|
Like other Akkoure, the name comes from their lack of tail. The prefix “Malta” comes from the stark differences in head shape from other species, specifically their large ears and eyes. The Malta Akkoure also has several other characteristic traits of other Akkoure, such as large fore-limbs and bones in the paw which are hollow like birds winds to enable silent walking throughout their environment. The Malta Akkoure’s large ears also help it find prey through the snow and over large distances. A distinct difference from other species of Akkoure are the white patches that can be found anywhere on its body, though they tend to appear more frequently on its head/face and back. It is likely that Malta Akkoure can recognize specific individuals by the patch location, functioning like fingerprints or facial recognition.
Biology and Behavior
Malta Akkoure mostly eat fish, small birds, and other animals that burrow through snow. They will eat carrion left by Bapuvas if there is little to no risk of being eaten by the large animal. Migratory birds can be an important food source as seasons change and the Malta Akkoure journeys up and down mountains. If hungry enough, a single Malta Akkoure might risk taking down a Cervugi, though this task is usually reserved for a group of them.
As the temperature warms and snow and ice recede up the mountains, their attention shifts to mating and finding a home suitable for raising offspring. While the Malta Akkoure are solitary for much of the year, once a mate is found, the two will raise their offspring for the first half of its life, roughly for a year and through most of the next warm season.
Malta Akkoure are found across the Pale Shores, mostly on the mountains in the same territory as the Bapuva. In many cases, Malta Akkoure will relocate to low-lying flatlands whose glaciers encroach and recede throughout the year. Because they are willing to eat a number of different food sources based on what is available, the Malta Akkoure tend to balance out the wildlife of any location, acting as a sub-apex predator of the Pale Shores’ colder regions and routinely keep the numbers of herbivores controlled. Additionaly, though their patches of fur are largely individualized, Malta Akkoure that have lived on mountains for many generations seem to have more than their low-lying relatives.
Interaction with Omneuttians
Malta Akkoure are rarely seen by Avotoc, as they tend to stay away from the seas. Avotoc who travel to mountain peaks or glaciers are sure to encounter at least one on their journey, however.