|.8 m. | 31 in.||.8 kg. | 1.7 lbs.||4-8 years||Fruit, Insects, Leaves, Mammals|
|Pale Shores||Varied||None||White, Red, Blue, Purple|
The etymology of “Whyr” is entirely unknown, and likely foreign as Aevot does not contain the letter ‘W’ or any sound associated with it. Other sentient species pronounce the animal’s name as “whur”, and the Avotoc pronounce it with their available sounds as “vyihr”. Both pronunciations are one syllable. The species is actually four separate species belonging to the same genus that have been grouped together over time.
While they are four different species, there are a number of similarities between the birds, likely leading to the assumption they are the same species. These similarities include their large, “upside-down” beaks, useful for cracking things in pieces which are wider than their beaks, yellow and green “mohawks”, bright-yellow eyes, and three clawed talons. There are minor variations in build and size among the four.
Red Whyrs are the smallest of the four species, and the most vibrantly coloured. The majority of their bodies are covered with red feathers, hence the name, but the wings progress from red at the shoulder to yellow-green, turquoise, and cyan at the tips, and the wide tail eventually turns cyan. The Red Whyr also has the distinction of having two-sided feathers along most of its body—the feathers that display red across the majority of its body are one of three other colours (yellow-green, turquoise, or cyan) on the underside. Red Whyrs in the middle of cleaning themselves are often far less red as the feathers get turned up.
They eat mostly insects, but have a predilection for fruit compared to the other three. Their beaks are slightly thinner compared to the other three and they use this to get fruits that grow inside of wooden enclosures that are unavailable to several other birds. They have also been known to eat hard-stemmed plants, using their beaks to break the stems into smaller bits.
The main interaction between Sentient Species (almost entirely Avotoc) is that of a pest, when Red Whyrs eat crops, break into fruit farms, or other closed off farming structures.
The most unlikely to be seen by Sentient Species for a number of reasons, many old writings long considered the White (and gold) Whyr a myth. Their wingspan is the largest amongst the four, though their tail feathers are the shortest. Both their wings and tails along with their necks are tipped with golden feathers that have been valuable in the past.
One of the reasons that the White Whyrs are rarely seen is that their diet consists entirely of plant-based material. They eat fruits and seeds, all coming from trees and plants that Avotoc do not cultivate. Even when encountered by Avotoc in the past, they are very skittish and flee the encounter.
Blue Whyrs have the longest tails of all Whyr, the end of which curls forward when not spread while flying. Like other colours of Whyr, the Blue Whyrs have sections of another colour tipping their neck, wings, and tail feathers. For this species, that colour is a darker lime, and is fully coloured on the curve of their tail.
Blue Whyrs are omnivorous, eating meat, insects, seeds, and fruit – preferring them in that order. Blue Whyrs prey on Cranipxumand Marnma, as well as eating the insects and seeds that the Red and White Whyrs eat respectively. They will occasionally eat fruit, if no other food is available.
The Blue Whyr is spotted less frequently than others, but more frequently than the White. It is most commonly seen near the edge of forests where Cranpixum and Marnma are found, as they are its main prey.
The Purple Whyr is also known as the Blood Whyr as it is almost entirely carnivorous. It has the shortest beak of all Whyrs, and is predominantly purple. Bright sections of red feathers adorn its neck and the tips of its wings, and are sparsely dispersed among the tail feathers. Its wings and tail feathers are small, but slightly larger than the White and Red Whyrs’ respectively.
Purple Whyrs are known to attack Avotoc and chew on the bones of the dead, though they do not eat them. This behavior has also been seen after killing other mammals such as the Cranipxum and Marnma, though their bones are smaller. It is not known why the Purple Whyrs alone engage in this behavior, as they do not eat the bones and do not need any nutrients contained within them.
Because of their “sport” hunting of Avotoc, they are the second most encountered species of Whyr, and Avotoc take care to avoid them. They can be especially dangerous for many young Avotoc, whose parents warn them not to stray too far alone in the event a Purple Whyr attacks them.