|~2 m. | x-x in.||60-130 kg. | x-x lbs.||13-17 years||Fish, Epbee, Sudamin|
|Pan Arbnhap, The Outcropping||Predatory||Aisanee|
Eeniimar comes partially from the Barzacc word for scale, “eenii”. It is not known where the rest of the word for the species comes from. The species are marked notably by scales covering their bodies from the crown of their head down to between their tail flippers. On the underside of the Eeniimar is fur. As it shortens and disappears towards the edge of their flippers—both fore and hind—the appearance is black, which is the colour of their skin.
Biology and Behavior
In addition to the fish they manage to find, they eat mammals and reptiles alike. Most notably this includes the Sudamin and Epbee respectively. They can be deceptively still and calm when around the Sudamin, who both eat the insects and barnacles that hide in the scales and seek shelter from their main predators: Epbee. Eeniimar will eat both animals. Eeniimar mate once or twice in their life, and care for the young over the course of several years before they go out on their own. While they tend to live in packs, both mature males and females have been seen displaying hostility to young that are not theirs.
Eeniimar are found solely in Pan Arbnhap, as they need fairly deep waters to swim in since their diet is comprised mostly of fish due to their high fat content. They are not found in the colder sections of Pan Arbnhap, even those that are semi-humid, and instead eat a large amount of fish in the cooling season and reduce activity in the cold season. While their predation of both Epbee and Sudamin could potentially endanger both species, the slow reproductive cycles and low number of offspring produced balance the threat.
Interaction with Omneuttians
Due to their existence only in Pan Arbnhap, Eeniimar rarely interact with Omneuttians, and almost exclusively the Xiruen who live in the area. At one point, Eeniimar were hunted for both their scales and fur pelts, but this practice has seen little use in recent times.