|35-75 cm. | 14-30 in.||5-22 kg. | 11-50 lbs.||3(-20) years||Omnivorous|
|Forests of Pale Shores||Social||Bapuva, Whyr|
The name Cranpixum comes from the Aevot roots “cromiet”, “pum”, and “anipx”, meaning “eat”, “with”, and “hands” respectively. The animal is known to pick up food with its front paws and eat food while holding it with one or both front paws. This is made possible by their small opposable thumbs. The two front paws have thumbs and three toes, while the back paws only have three toes. Cranpixum also have highly variable (near the point of individuality) facial markings, usually lighter patches of fur, but other colours have been seen as well.
Biology and Behavior
Some have been observed to be nocturnal, though there are notable exceptional populations that are most active during the day. This seems to be based on the local flora available. Their diet consists mostly of plant material, followed by insects, and other sources of meat, including fish.
Highlighted in the image above, sections of hair on female Cranipxum grow out of the coat when females are ready to mate during the early spring. Females usually live in groups, which are sometimes nothing more than sharing a common area and occasionally meeting to share food or to care for newborns. Non-related males often form similar groups that gradually roam between several areas covered by the female groups.
Cranipxum seem to thrive in the sparsely wooded areas that most often exist between the shores of seas and the mountains that border them. They have also been known to dig burrows along the banks of rivers. Overall, Cranipxum are known to be adaptable based on both its habitat and diet, and have been seen in cities eating food waste, and poaching crops. They are eaten by Bapuva at all points of the year, as both species drift due to the weather throughout the year. Additionally, they are eaten by Whyrs in the warmer parts of the year when the mammals live near seas.
Interaction with Omneuttians
Other than hunting for furs, Cranipxum interaction with Omneuttians, particularly Avotoc has occurred during parts of the year where Cranipxum move into Avotoc settlements, or as foresting operations expand into Cranipxum territory.